;

Privacy Policy

 

Privacy Statement

Mudbath Digital is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations regarding managing your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers. This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including when you apply for a job with us, make an enquiry about one of our services, via our website, from other publicly available sources, from cookies, and when you become one of our clients or debtors.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients, and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

 

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In these cases we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

 

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only for the primary purpose for which it was obtained, for a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose, with your consent, or where required or authorised by law.

 

Website Analytics

To improve your experience on our site, we may use ‘cookies’. Cookies are an industry standard and most major websites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of our website. 

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States, and Hotjar a website usage analysis tool, provided by Hotjar Ltd. These tools are used to collect data that allows us to improve the functionality of our website and make it more useful to you and easier to use. Hotjar and Google Analytics do not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data.

We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google. 

Hotjar is a tool that aggregates data on how visitors to our site use are using it. Hotjar uses cookies to collect non-personal information (for example pages visited, how pages are used and interacted with, browser version, etc.). For more information on Hotjar, how it collects data, what data it collects and how to opt out of it collecting your information please read Hotjar's privacy policy: https://www.hotjar.com/privacy 

Our website may also utilise other third party analytics software to help us understand user interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, and Twitter. If you choose to “like” or “share” information from our website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to our site with others.

 

Remarketing

We capture information about our website visitors for remarketing and for the purposes of capturing information about similar audiences, to advertise online. Third-party vendors, including Google and others, may show our ads on various sites across the Internet.

We use third-party vendors, such as Google, to use cookies to serve ads based on past visits to mudbath.com.au. Visitors to mudbath.com.au can opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting Google’s ad settings. Alternatively, visitors can opt out of a third-party vendor’s use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt out page.

Your mudbath.com.au user data may also be used for advertising campaigns on other platforms such as Facebook & Instagram from time to time. For additional up-to-date detailed information on these site’s data polices please visit their websites.

 

Disclosure

Your Personal Information may be disclosed to third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure, or where required or authorised by law.

 

Security

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of Personal Information submitted to our site. Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

 

Access/ Corrections

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing. Mudbath Digital will not charge any fee for your access request but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information. In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

 

Links to other sites

We may provide links to websites outside of our website, as well as to third party websites. These linked sites are not under our control, and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your Personal Information on any other website, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of using that website and its privacy statement.

 

Policy updates, complaints and enquiries

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

Phone: (02) 4942 6439

Email: [email protected]